skip to main content, skip to Quick links, or skip to Search

main content

2012 CVM Awards Banquet - April 26, 2012

Over 270 hundred people were on hand for the 2012 CVM Awards Banquet held on Thursday, April 26th at the McKimmon Center. Master of Ceremonies Dr. Greg Lewbart kept the crowd entertained as more than 50 student, faculty and staff awards (several with multiple recipients) were presented. The evening ended with special entertainment from the Class of 2012.

Awards presented

Phi Zeta Award - third year student with highest GPA

Presenter: Dr. Laurel Williams
Recipient: Hillary Lobar

Martin Litwack Award - second year student with highest GPA

Presenter: Dr. David Bristol
Recipient: Christine Luke

Simmons & Associates Scholarship

Presenter: Dr. David Bristol
Recipient: Brett Gulledge

NCVMA Academic Achievement Award - senior with highest GPA

Presenter: Dr.Chessie Green, President, NCVMA
Recipient: Theresa Beachler

Joseph L. Grimes Leadership Award

Presenter: Dr. Chessie Green
Recipient: Kate Archibald

Friends of NCVMA Foundation Scholarship Award

Presenter: Dr. Chessie Green, President, NCVMA
Recipient: Daria DiGiovanni

Friends of NCVMA Advocate Award

Presenter: Dr. Chessie Green, President, NCVMA
Recipient: Taylor Godleski

The Industry Council Award

Presenter: Kelly Bullock
Recipient: Greg Whitener, Class of 2014

Elanco Student Award for Excellence in Veterinary Behavior

Presenter: Dr. Margaret Gruen
Recipient: Regina Lawson

American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine (ACVIM) Awards

Presenter: Dr. Steve Marks
Recipient: Vincent Ziglioli & Kristina Bowles (small animal)

Presenter: Dr. Steve Marks
Recipient: Christina Howard (large animal)

ACVS Small Animal Award for Surgical Excellence
Presenter: Dr. Kyle Mathews
Recipient: Sara Watson Brown

ACVS Large Animal Award for Surgical Excellence

Presenter: Dr. Anthony Blikslager
Recipient: C. J. Caniglia

Donald R. Howard Award for Surgical Excellence

Presenter: Dr.Mathews

Recipient: Lara Anderson(small animal)

Ethicon Surgical Excellence Awards – sponsored by Novartis

Presenter: Dr. Lizette Hardie

Recipients: Nicole Schnell & Brett Gulledge

Clinical Proficiency Award in Anesthesia

Presenter: Dr. Cliff Swanson
Recipient: C. J. Caniglia

American College of Veterinary Anesthesiologists

Presenter: Dr.Cliff Swanson
Recipient: Tara Fetzer

Clinical Proficiency in Wildlife, Aquatic, Avian & Zoological Medicine
Presenters: Dr. Suzanne Kennedy-Stoskopf & Dr. Michael Stoskopf
Recipients: Aquatic - Barry Baker, Conservation (Pallas Cat) - Tara Fetzer, Zoological - Sirima Yaemsiri, Avian Medicine – Toni Poston, Wildlife Medicine – Cora Beth Lanier, Invertebrate Medicine - Greg Scott,

Reptile/Amphibian - Elijah Davis, Companion Zoological - Erin Galemore.

Art Award: Harrison Dudley

DVM Pharmaceuticals Dermatology Award

Presenter: Dr. Marcy Murphuy
Recipient: Melanie Jarrett

R. C. Dillman Award for Excellence in Anatomical & Clinical Pathology

Presenter: Dr. Keith Linder
Recipient: Travis Meuten & Vivian Chen

Dr. Monica Menard Award for Excellence in Veterinary Pathobiological Research

Presenter: Dr. Phil Sannes
Recipient: Dr. Arnaud Van Wettere

NCSU Excellence in Radiology Clinical Proficiency Award

Presenter: Dr. Ian Robertson
Recipient: Lara Anderson

ACVR Excellence in Clinical Radiology Award

Presenter: Dr. Ian Robertson
Recipient: Laura Greene

ASLAP Student Award (American Society of Laboratory Animal Practitioners)

Presenter: Dr. Rick Fish
Recipient: Jack Dutton

Ophthalmology Senior Student Award

Presenter: Dr.Brian Gilger
Recipient: Rita Sabadish

Oncology Senior Student Award

Presenter: Dr. Laurel Williams
Recipient: Abby Mulchi

Veterinary Cancer Society Award

Presenter: Dr. Laurel Williams

Recipient: Abby Mulchi

The Veterinary Neurology Senior Student Award

Presenter: Dr. Natasha Olby

Recipient: Makenna Cash

Association of Feline Practitioners Senior Student Award

Presenter: Dr. Natasha Olby
Recipient: Emily Ansel

Banfield Client Communication Award
Presenter: Dr. Laurel Williams
Recipient: Sara Watson Brown

DOCS Bedside Manner Award

Presenter: Dr. Steve Marks
Recipient: Dr. Rae Hutchins & Dr. Julie Walker

Veterinary Emergency & Critical Care Award

Presenter: Dr. Steve Marks
Recipient: Joseph D'Abbraccio

NCSU Outstanding Small Animal Intern Award

Presenter: Dr. Karyn Harrell
Recipient: Dr. Andrew Woolcock

Novartis Small Animal Clinical Proficiency Award

Presenter: Dr. Lizette Hardie
Recipient: Laura Greene

Commpanion Animal Faculty Clinical Proficiency Awards


Presenter: Small animal - Dr. Lizette Hardie

Recipients: Sirima Yaemsiri, Melanie Jarrett, Lindsey Bullen, Susan Britt, Travis Meuten, Tara Fetzer.

Presenter: Equine – Dr. Babetta Breuhaus
Recipients: Erin Slaughter & Daria DiGiovanni


Presenter: Theriogenology – Dr. Mike Whitacre
Recipient: Theresa Beachler

 

Population Health and Pathobiology Faculty - Clinical Proficiency Awards

Presenter: Small & large ruminant - Dr. Derek Foster
Recipients: Small ruminant – Rachel Getgen, Large ruminant – Harrison Dudley

Population Health and Pathobiology Faculty Award in Poultry

Presenter: Dr. Malcolm Roberts

Recipient: Melissa Leaf

Pfizer Swine Proficiency Award

Presenter: Dr. Glen Almond
Recipient: Lisa Thompson

BIVI Swine Proficiency Award

Presenter: Dr. Almond

Recipient: Lisa Thompson

Tenth Annual Ben Harrington Award

Presenter: Dr. Malcolm Roberts
Recipient: Dr. Jeremy Pittman

W. C. Brownie Investigative Diagnostic Medicine Awards

Presenter: Food animal - Dr. Derek Foster
Recipient: Claire McPhee

Presenter: Equine - Dr. Derek Foster
Recipient: Kimberly Pescosolido

Merck Animal Health Award for Pain Management

Presenter: Dr. Duncan Lascelles
Recipient: Angelina "Mimi" Schultz

Class of 2012 Faculty Award

Presenters: Frances Turner & Stephen Henderson
Recipient: Bayer Faculty Award – Dr. Luke Borst

The Phyllis Edwards Service Award

Presenters: Frances Turner & Stephen Henderson
Recipient: Gail Druley & Fonda Martin

Class of 2013 Bayer Faculty Award

Presenters: Justin Jornigan & David Kleisch
Recipient: Dr. Steve Marks

Class of 2014 Bayer Faculty Award

Presenter: Kathleen McGinnis
Recipient: Dr. Don Meuten

Class of 2015 Bayer Faculty Award

Presenter: Elizabeth Wemple
Recipient: Dr. Cliff Swanson

The Leroy Coggins Graduate Fellowship Award

Presenter: Dr. Mark Papich
Recipient: Dr. Kristen Messenger

Pfiizer Animal Health Award for Research Excellence

Presenter: Dr. Paul Lunn
Recipient: Dr. Duncan Lascelles

Pfizer Distinguished Teaching Award

Presenter: Dr. Paul Lunn
Recipient: Dr. Derek Foster

Huffman Leadership Award

Presenter: Dr. Paul Lunn
Recipients: Dr. Barbara Sherry